top of page

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This privacy policy outlines how Simple Healthcare Solutions Pty Ltd ABN 93 630 671 411 (Simple Healthcare Solutions) (we, us or our) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this privacy policy, “Simple Healthcare Solutions” means the websites operated by us, the Simple Healthcare Solutions applications and platforms made available by us, and/or any other associated services provided by us.

Kinds of personal information we collect

We collect and hold personal information about users, patients, health professionals, customers and potential customers, contractors and other people who come into contact with us (you).

The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address, geographic location, debit or credit card details and any other information you provide to us when you use Simple Healthcare Solutions, including which of our pages or other webpages you have visited, as well as how and what you use Simple Healthcare Solutions for. If you are a patient registered on Simple Healthcare Solutions (whether registered by yourself or by your health professional) (Patient), we may collect certain sensitive information about you, including your health information.

How we collect personal information

We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of forms and other documents or information you submit to us (whether in paper or electronic form), correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls or meetings with you.

We may also collect any information and data uploaded or submitted to us in connection with your use of Simple Healthcare Solutions. If you are a Patient, this may include health information and other personal information about you entered into Simple Healthcare Solutions or otherwise submitted to us by you or your health professionals.

Any personal information collected by Simple Healthcare Solutions from a healthcare provider will only include information of patients that have not opted out via their health care provider.

How we use personal information

We will only use personal information for the following purposes unless otherwise required or permitted by law:

• to provide you with the best possible access to Simple Healthcare Solutions and our services;

• to answer any questions or inquiries you direct to us;

• to allow your health professionals to communicate with you about your care;

• to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services we have available from time to time that may be of interest to you;

• for our internal management purposes, to manage our relationship with you, and to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us by you or an entity related to you (as applicable); and

• for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities.

If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide you with access to or use of Simple Healthcare Solutions.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose personal information to the following kinds of entities for the relevant purposes mentioned above:

• if you are a Patient, to your health professionals;

• any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us;

• if you have provided us with referees to assist with the assessment of a potential contract between you and us, the referees you have provided; and

• other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information in electronic form. We have in place steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Data is maintained in secure Australian servers only.

Direct marketing communications

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we have available. If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below.

Cookies

A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your computer. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your computer. There are many types of cookies that may be used for different purposes. For example, some cookies help a website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings while others may identify which pages are being visited or offer security features. Simple Healthcare Solutions uses cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of Simple Healthcare Solutions.

How to obtain access to your personal information

You may obtain access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below. When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such personal information as soon as reasonably practicable. We may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others. We may also direct your enquiry to your health professional who provided the information. They also can register your opt out should you no longer wish your information to be shared.

Accuracy and completeness of personal information

While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date accurate and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions. You may request that we update or vary personal information that we hold

How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights by us

If you are of the view we have breached the APPs, the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details below and we will endeavour to respond and provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to privacy matters unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our functions and activities, and to make sure it remains appropriate.

Contact us

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy or this privacy policy to: Privacy Officer, Simple Healthcare Solutions Pty Ltd, PO Box 245, Welland SA 5007, e-mail address: mitch.fox@simplehealthcaresolutions.com.au; (Version 20200805 – updated 05 August 2020)

bottom of page